Privacy and Cookies Policy

Digital Fish Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Digital Fish Limited of 16 Harlow Moor Drive, Harrogate, HG2 0JX. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Dr James Brown.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.benchmark54.com or https://app.benchmark54.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, acceptance for inclusion on a mailing list or database, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us (by email, telephone or letter), we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for customer research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from is stored at a destination inside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It is processed by staff operating inside the EEA who works for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

When someone visits www.benchmark54.com or https://app.benchmark54.com we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our site unless they log in to our Benchmark54 system at https://app.benchmark54.com as authorised users. Further details can be found in our authorised user policy and our terms and conditions of service.

Disclosure of your information

We do not disclose your personal information outside of our organisation and within the organisation only to those who need access to this information to process it in a manner consistent with the Data Protection act.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if:

  • If Digital Fish Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use or Terms and Conditions of Services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Digital Fish Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. We will inform you if we need to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes stated above. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@benchmark54.com to remove your personal data. If you do so however you will no longer be able to access some parts of the site and or system.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. If you wish to do this, please contact us at info@benchmark54.com .

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site and are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive. They generally do not expire at the end of your session. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. They are used to help you when you return to a website. For example, they may enable you to return directly to a particular part of the site by ‘remembering’ where you last accessed. If you choose not to accept the cookies (by setting your browser to reject them), this should not affect your access to the majority of facilities available on our website.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why

Cookie Name Name Purpose
App cookies
  • disable_changelog
  • cookie_alert_closed
These cookies help B54 to remember your decisions not to show Changlog and Cookie alerts.
Server Cookies
  • PHPSESSID
Server internal cookie. Serves private area access. Contain unique access id.
Performance Cookies
  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmt
  • __utmz
These cookies allow us to do web site performance. We use Google analytics for this service.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Changes to our privacy and cookies policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@benchmark54.com .